A Kubernetes Native Java stack tailored for OpenJDK HotSpot and GraalVM, crafted from the best of breed Java libraries and standards.
Alternatives to
Spring Boot
Best alternatives to Spring Boot in 2026
Spring Boot is "Makes it easy to create stand-alone, production-grade Spring based applications.". If you are looking for an alternative to Spring Boot in 2026 — whether for pricing, features or compatibility reasons — mySelectas has curated the 12 best options available. The most popular alternatives include: Quarkus, Micronaut. All these solutions are listed in the Informatique category.
Quick comparison of Spring Boot alternatives
| # | Tool | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Développeurs | — | |
| 2 | Développeurs | — | |
| 3 | Étudiants | — | |
| 4 | Développeurs | — | |
| 5 | Développeurs | — | |
| 6 | Développeurs | — | |
| 7 | Développeurs | — | |
| 8 | Développeurs | — | |
| 9 | Développeurs | — | |
| 10 | Développeurs | — | |
| 11 | Chercheurs | Développeurs | — | |
| 12 | Développeurs | Chercheurs | — |
#1
quarkus.io
FAQ about Spring Boot alternatives
- What is the best alternative to Spring Boot in 2026?
- Based on our selection, Quarkus is the best alternative to Spring Boot in 2026. A Kubernetes Native Java stack tailored for OpenJDK HotSpot and GraalVM, crafted from the best of breed Java libraries and standards.. See our full ranking above to compare all options.
- Is Spring Boot free?
- Spring Boot is a paid tool. Several alternatives in our selection offer free or freemium versions.
- How many alternatives to Spring Boot are there?
- mySelectas has listed 12 alternatives to Spring Boot in the Informatique category. Our selection is updated regularly to include the best options available.